Privacy & Security

International Nepal Fellowship Australia is committed to ensuring the privacy and security of personal information provided to us. Anyone about whom we hold information, has the right to be informed about the information we hold and our use of this information.

What follows is a summary of our privacy policy.

The full policy is available for download here.

 

HOLDING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Only personal details relevant to the work of INF are collected and stored. We strive to keep such information accurate and up-to-date.

Apart from the information given to financial institutions required for normal bank processing, personal details of donors and supporters remain confidential. Reasonable steps are taken to protect the personal information INF holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

INFA may disclose information to the Australian Tax Office or other Government entities as required by law.

 

SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION

INFA may disclose personal information to external service providers for logistic purposes such as:

  • Mailing houses
  • Information technology service providers.

INFA will neverĀ  supply contact information to any marketing organisations.

 

ACCESSING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Supporters, donors and others about whom INFA holds personal information, have the right to access the personal information held by INFA, Please contact us if you would like to access such information.

 

MAILING LISTS

INFA only sends information to people that we believe they want to receive. INFA ensures that supporters are able to indicate or change their communication preferences, including removal from all mailing or contact lists.

 

WEBSITE

Our website may contain links to other websites whose operator may or may not adhere to a privacy policy or be governed by the Australian National Privacy Principles.

INFA’s website may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookies and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the Site, and understanding how visitors use the Site. Cookies can also help customize the Site for visitors. Personal information is not collected by cookies or other tracking technology, however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information.

 

DATA SECURITY

Personally identifiable information is kept secure. Only authorised employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information.